Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

Required GPA Calculator

Required GPA Calculator from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Education category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
GPA Needed in Remaining Credits —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

Required GPA = (Target × Total credits − Current CGPA × Credits done) ÷ Remaining credits

About the Required GPA Calculator

What is the Required GPA Calculator?

Aiming for a CGPA cut-off for placements or higher studies? This required GPA calculator works out the average you need in your remaining credits to get there.

It also shows whether the target is reachable and the best CGPA you can still achieve.

How to use the Required GPA Calculator

  1. Current CGPA (sample: 7.8)
  2. Credits Completed (sample: 100)
  3. Credits Remaining (sample: 60)
  4. Target CGPA (sample: 8.2)
  5. Maximum Grade Point on the Scale (sample: 10)
  6. Press Find the GPA I Need (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the GPA Needed in Remaining Credits, along with Feasible?, Highest CGPA still possible and CGPA if you keep your current average.

Formula used

Required GPA = (Target × Total credits − Current CGPA × Credits done) ÷ Remaining credits

The more credits already completed, the harder it is to move the CGPA.

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Current CGPA7.8
Credits Completed100
Credits Remaining60
Target CGPA8.2
Maximum Grade Point on the Scale10
ResultValue
GPA Needed in Remaining Credits8.87
Feasible?Yes, with effort
Highest CGPA still possible8.63
CGPA if you keep your current average7.8

Tips for using the Required GPA Calculator

  • Early semesters have the biggest influence on CGPA – start strong.
  • Many companies set CGPA cut-offs of 6.5–7.5 for campus placements.

Frequently asked questions

With 100 credits done and 60 left, you need about 8.87 in the remaining credits.

Yes, but the effect is limited because most credits are already counted.

The target cannot be reached; aim for the highest possible CGPA shown.