Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

Quarter Calculator

Quarter Calculator from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Date & Time category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
Financial Year Quarter —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

FY quarter = floor((Month − FY start month) mod 12 ÷ 3) + 1

About the Quarter Calculator

What is the Quarter Calculator?

In India, Q1 of the financial year is April–June, not January–March. This quarter calculator shows both the financial and the calendar quarter.

It also gives the next advance tax instalment date.

How to use the Quarter Calculator

  1. Date (sample: 22 Oct 2026)
  2. Financial Year Starts In (sample: April (India))
  3. Press Find Quarter (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the Financial Year Quarter, along with Calendar quarter, Quarter runs, Days left in the quarter and Day of the quarter.

Formula used

FY quarter = floor((Month − FY start month) mod 12 ÷ 3) + 1

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Date22 Oct 2026
Financial Year Starts InApril (India)
ResultValue
Financial Year QuarterQ3 of FY 2026-27
Calendar quarterQ4 2026
Quarter runsThu, 1 Oct 2026 – Thu, 31 Dec 2026
Days left in the quarter70
Day of the quarter22
Next advance tax due (India)Tue, 15 Dec 2026 – 75% of the year's tax

Indian financial-year quarters

QuarterMonths (Indian FY)Advance tax dueCumulative share
Q1April – June15 June15%
Q2July – September15 September45%
Q3October – December15 December75%
Q4January – March15 March100%

Tips for using the Quarter Calculator

  • Quarterly TDS returns and GST QRMP filings follow the financial-year quarters.
  • Pay advance tax by the due dates to avoid Section 234C interest.

Frequently asked questions

October, November and December.

15 June, 15 September, 15 December and 15 March, for 15%, 45%, 75% and 100% of the tax.

Only in the calendar year; in the Indian financial year, Q1 is April–June.