Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

WACC Calculator

WACC Calculator from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Business & Accounting category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
WACC —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

WACC = E ÷ (D + E) × Ke + D ÷ (D + E) × Kd × (1 − Tax rate)

  • Ke (CAPM) = risk-free rate + beta × equity risk premium
  • Kd = pre-tax cost of debt

About the WACC Calculator

What is the WACC Calculator?

The weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is the return a company must earn to satisfy both lenders and shareholders. It is the discount rate in most DCF valuations.

This WACC calculator works out the cost of equity with CAPM from the risk-free rate, beta and equity risk premium, and the after-tax cost of debt, then weights them by market value.

How to use the WACC Calculator

  1. Market Value of Equity (₹) (sample: 70,00,00,000)
  2. Market Value of Debt (₹) (sample: 30,00,00,000)
  3. Risk-Free Rate – 10-year G-Sec yield (%) (sample: 6.4)
  4. Equity Beta (sample: 1.1)
  5. Equity Risk Premium (%) (sample: 7)
  6. Pre-Tax Cost of Debt (%) (sample: 9.5)
  7. Tax Rate (%) (sample: 25.17)
  8. Press Calculate WACC (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the WACC, along with Cost of equity (CAPM), After-tax cost of debt, Equity weight and Debt weight.

Formula used

WACC = E ÷ (D + E) × Ke + D ÷ (D + E) × Kd × (1 − Tax rate)

  • Ke (CAPM) = risk-free rate + beta × equity risk premium
  • Kd = pre-tax cost of debt

Domestic companies under Section 115BAA have an effective tax rate of 25.17%.

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Market Value of Equity (₹)70,00,00,000
Market Value of Debt (₹)30,00,00,000
Risk-Free Rate – 10-year G-Sec yield (%)6.4
Equity Beta1.1
Equity Risk Premium (%)7
Pre-Tax Cost of Debt (%)9.5
Tax Rate (%)25.17
ResultValue
WACC12%
Cost of equity (CAPM)14.1%
After-tax cost of debt7.11%
Equity weight70%
Debt weight30%

Tips for using the WACC Calculator

  • Use the 10-year government bond yield (about 6.3–6.6% in 2025) as the risk-free rate.
  • Equity risk premiums for India are usually taken at 6–8%.

Frequently asked questions

With 70% equity at 14.1% and 30% debt at 9.5% pre-tax (7.11% after tax), WACC = 0.7 × 14.1 + 0.3 × 7.11 ≈ 12%.

Lenders take less risk than shareholders, and interest is tax-deductible.

Market values where available, since they reflect what investors would require today.