Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

Motor Efficiency Calculator

Motor Efficiency Calculator from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Engineering category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
Motor Efficiency —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

Efficiency = Shaft output ÷ Electrical input × 100

  • Shaft output = rated kW × load %
  • IE3 input = shaft output ÷ IE3 efficiency

About the Motor Efficiency Calculator

What is the Motor Efficiency Calculator?

Motors use most of the electricity in Indian industry, so small motor efficiency gains matter. This calculator compares the shaft output (rated power × load) with the measured electrical input.

It shows the losses in kW and rupees per year, and what a premium-efficiency IE3 motor would save.

How to use the Motor Efficiency Calculator

  1. Rated Output (kW) (sample: 7.5)
  2. Load (% of rated output) (sample: 75)
  3. Measured Electrical Input (kW) (sample: 6.3)
  4. Running Hours per Year (sample: 4,000)
  5. Electricity Tariff (₹ per kWh) (sample: 8)
  6. Efficiency of a Premium (IE3) Motor (%) (sample: 90.4)
  7. Press Calculate Motor Efficiency (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the Motor Efficiency, along with Shaft output, Losses, Yearly cost of losses and Yearly saving with an IE3 motor.

Formula used

Efficiency = Shaft output ÷ Electrical input × 100

  • Shaft output = rated kW × load %
  • IE3 input = shaft output ÷ IE3 efficiency

IS 12615 sets efficiency classes; IE2 is the minimum for most new motors sold in India, and IE3 is premium efficiency.

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Rated Output (kW)7.5
Load (% of rated output)75
Measured Electrical Input (kW)6.3
Running Hours per Year4,000
Electricity Tariff (₹ per kWh)8
Efficiency of a Premium (IE3) Motor (%)90.4
ResultValue
Motor Efficiency89.29%
Shaft output5.63 kW
Losses0.68 kW
Yearly cost of losses₹21,600
Yearly saving with an IE3 motor₹2,485
Output in HP7.54 HP

Tips for using the Motor Efficiency Calculator

  • Motors are most efficient at 75–100% load; heavily oversized motors waste energy.
  • Rewinding can lower efficiency by 1–2%; replace old, often-rewound motors.

Frequently asked questions

Divide shaft output by electrical input. 5.63 kW out for 6.3 kW in is 89.3%.

For a 7.5 kW, 4-pole motor, about 90.4% at full load under IEC 60034-30-1.

With 0.68 kW of losses for 4,000 hours at ₹8, about ₹21,600 a year.