Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

ESOP Vesting Value Calculator

ESOP Vesting Value Calculator from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Salary & HR category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
Value of Vested Options —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

Vested options = Granted × Months since grant ÷ Vesting months (after the cliff)

  • Value = vested options × (FMV − exercise price)
  • Perquisite tax = vested options × (FMV − exercise price) × slab rate

About the ESOP Vesting Value Calculator

What is the ESOP Vesting Value Calculator?

Employee stock options vest gradually, usually over four years with a one-year cliff. This ESOP vesting calculator shows how many options you have earned so far and what they are worth at today's valuation.

Exercising creates a taxable perquisite equal to the gap between the fair market value and the exercise price.

How to use the ESOP Vesting Value Calculator

  1. Options Granted (sample: 4,000)
  2. Exercise (Strike) Price (₹) (sample: 100)
  3. Current Fair Market Value per Share (₹) (sample: 400)
  4. Vesting Period (years) (sample: 4)
  5. Cliff (months) (sample: 12)
  6. Months Since Grant (sample: 30)
  7. Your Income Tax Slab (sample: 30%)
  8. Press Calculate Vested ESOP Value (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the Value of Vested Options, along with Vested options, Unvested options, Value of unvested options and Cash to exercise vested options.

Formula used

Vested options = Granted × Months since grant ÷ Vesting months (after the cliff)

  • Value = vested options × (FMV − exercise price)
  • Perquisite tax = vested options × (FMV − exercise price) × slab rate

Assumes monthly vesting after the cliff; check your grant letter.

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Options Granted4,000
Exercise (Strike) Price (₹)100
Current Fair Market Value per Share (₹)400
Vesting Period (years)4
Cliff (months)12
Months Since Grant30
Your Income Tax Slab30%
ResultValue
Value of Vested Options₹7,50,000
Vested options2,500
Unvested options1,500
Value of unvested options₹4,50,000
Cash to exercise vested options₹2,50,000
Perquisite tax on exercising them₹2,34,000

Tips for using the ESOP Vesting Value Calculator

  • Check how long you have to exercise vested options after leaving the company.
  • Perquisite tax is due at exercise, even though unlisted shares may not be sellable.

Frequently asked questions

A minimum period, usually one year, before any options vest.

At exercise as a salary perquisite on (FMV − exercise price), and at sale as capital gains.

30 ÷ 48 of the grant – 2,500 out of 4,000.