Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

Bigha to Square Meter Converter

Bigha to Square Meter Converter from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Unit Conversions category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
Square Metres —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

m² = Bigha × (sq ft per bigha in your state) ÷ 10.7639

About the Bigha to Square Meter Converter

What is the Bigha to Square Meter Converter?

A bigha is not a fixed size – it ranges from about 6,800 to 27,225 sq ft depending on the state. This bigha to square meter converter uses the value for the state you pick.

It also shows the area in square feet, acres and hectares.

How to use the Bigha to Square Meter Converter

  1. Bigha (sample: 1)
  2. State (sample: Uttar Pradesh)
  3. Press Convert Bigha (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the Square Metres, along with Square feet, Acres, Hectares and 1 bigha in Uttar Pradesh.

Formula used

m² = Bigha × (sq ft per bigha in your state) ÷ 10.7639

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Bigha1
StateUttar Pradesh
ResultValue
Square Metres2,508.38 m²
Square feet27,000 sq ft
Acres0.6198
Hectares0.2508
1 bigha in Uttar Pradesh27,000 sq ft
NoteBigha varies within states too – confirm with local land records

Bigha size by state

State1 bigha (sq ft)1 bigha (m²)
Uttar Pradesh27,0002,508.4
Bihar27,2202,528.8
Rajasthan (pucca)27,2252,529.3
Gujarat17,4271,619.0
West Bengal14,4001,337.8
Assam14,4001,337.8
Madhya Pradesh12,0001,114.8
Punjab9,070842.6
Himachal Pradesh8,712809.4
Uttarakhand6,804632.1

These are the commonly used values; some districts use different measures, so confirm with the local land record office before a sale.

Tips for using the Bigha to Square Meter Converter

  • Pucca and kaccha bigha differ in Rajasthan and parts of UP – ask which is meant.
  • Registry documents usually also state the area in m² or hectares; rely on those.

Frequently asked questions

About 2,508 m² (27,000 sq ft), though some districts differ.

In UP about 1.6 bighas; in West Bengal about 3 bighas.

It is a traditional unit that was never standardised nationally.