Skip to content
Advertisement
Hosinger Special Offer

Alpha Beta Calculator

Alpha Beta Calculator from Gizcalc helps you estimate results quickly within the Finance & Investment category.

  • Instant results
  • Charts & tables
  • Save & compare
  • Private – runs in your browser
Alpha —

Sample inputs are pre-filled so you can see a result quickly. Results are estimates only and may not be accurate because prices, interest rates, taxes, fees, fuel costs, tariffs, market returns, medical costs, and local rules can change. Please verify current values before making financial, tax, legal, medical, or business decisions.

Formula used

Alpha = Rₚ − [R_f + β × (R_m − R_f)]

  • Rₚ = the portfolio return
  • R_m = the benchmark return
  • R_f = the risk-free rate
  • β = the portfolio beta

About the Alpha Beta Calculator

What is the Alpha Beta Calculator?

Beta measures how sensitive a fund or stock is to market movements: a beta of 1.1 means it tends to move 10% more than the market. Alpha measures the return earned above what that level of market risk should have produced — a manager's value added.

Enter the portfolio return, the benchmark (index) return, the risk-free rate and the portfolio's beta. The calculator uses the Capital Asset Pricing Model (CAPM) to find the expected return for that beta and reports Jensen's alpha.

How to use the Alpha Beta Calculator

  1. Portfolio Return (%) (sample: 16)
  2. Benchmark Return (%) (sample: 12)
  3. Risk-Free Rate (%) (sample: 6)
  4. Beta (sample: 1.1)
  5. Press Calculate Alpha / Beta (results also refresh as you type). The result card shows the Alpha, along with Beta, CAPM Return and Portfolio Return.

Formula used

Alpha = Rₚ − [R_f + β × (R_m − R_f)]

  • Rₚ = the portfolio return
  • R_m = the benchmark return
  • R_f = the risk-free rate
  • β = the portfolio beta

The part in square brackets is the CAPM required return. Positive alpha means the portfolio beat the return justified by its risk.

Worked example

These are the sample values already filled in the calculator above, and the result it returns for them:

InputSample value
Portfolio Return (%)16
Benchmark Return (%)12
Risk-Free Rate (%)6
Beta1.1
ResultValue
Alpha3.4%
Beta1.1
CAPM Return12.6%
Portfolio Return16%

Tips for using the Alpha Beta Calculator

  • Mutual fund factsheets list beta and alpha, usually over 3 years.
  • A high positive alpha over many years is rare; check whether it persists.
  • Low-beta funds fall less in crashes but usually rise less in rallies too.

Frequently asked questions

The difference between the actual return and the CAPM-expected return. With a 16% return, 12% market, 6% risk-free and beta 1.1, alpha is 16 − 12.6 = 3.4%.

The investment is less volatile than the market — it tends to rise and fall less.

Yes. Negative alpha means the investment underperformed what its market risk should have delivered.